A Comparative study of line manager's HRD prectice in the retail sector of the UK and Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K03960
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Management
Research InstitutionHosei University
Principal Investigator
Sano Yoshihide  法政大学, 経営学部, 教授 (40345111)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords雇用システム / 人事管理 / 労使関係 / 日英比較 / 賃金制度 / 仕事配分 / 非典型雇用 / 国際比較 / 小売 / 職務給 / 人材育成 / ライン管理者 / 人事部門 / 「柔軟な企業モデル」 / 小売業
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As a result of this research, we published "Convergence and Diversity of Personnel Management in the UK and Japan: A Comparative Study of Employment Systems in Department Stores". In this book, we have analyzed the extent to which the British and Japanese employment systems (systems of personnel management and industrial relations), which Dore (1973) characterized as market-oriented and organization-oriented respectively, have changed since the 1980s. We have elucidated how close they have come since the 1980s. It shows that the human resource management prevailing in the UK and Japan maintains its individual characteristics on the base of mutually different rules for the allocation of tasks and wages, and that employment systems can maintain national diversity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、非典型雇用も視野に入れた人事管理の「柔軟性」や、仕事と賃金の配分ルールに着目し、製造企業と比べ研究蓄積の少ない小売企業を対象に日英比較を行う。分析結果は、日英の雇用システムが、特に英国企業における賃金決定や人材育成、労使コミュニケーションの企業内化の進展にともない一定の「収斂」を見せたものの、依然として互いに体系的に異なる人事管理の特徴を保つというものである。こうした事実発見は、雇用システムの「収斂」と「多様性」をめぐる学術的な議論に対して、社会により異なる労使の公正観に支えられた賃金と仕事の配分ルールに応じて、各国の雇用システムがそれぞれの個性を保ちうることを示す。