Project/Area Number |
17K03961
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Management
Research Institution | Hosei University |
Principal Investigator |
Kimura Takuma 法政大学, キャリアデザイン学部, 教授 (30454549)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 倫理的リーダーシップ / 組織内政治 / 感情 / 影響戦術 / 政治行動 / イシュー・セリング / 制度理論 / レトリック / モラル・ディスエンゲージメント / 企業倫理 / 政治スキル / 意味形成 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study explores how to implement ethical leadership in companies, where corporate social responsibility (CSR) is being more and more required, by focusing on leaders’ organizational political behaviors. Ethical leadership refers to leadership behaviors in which one behaves ethically and ensures that organizational members also behave ethically. While previous studies have shown that ethical leadership can improve organizational performance, it has also been suggested that ethical leadership is less well accepted by members because its direct association with performance is not self-evident. Therefore, this study tried to explore what influence tactics middle managers use to promote ethical leadership behaviors effectively.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
現代の企業には倫理的な経営や社会的責任が求められており、企業の倫理性や社会的責任行動を推進するリーダーシップとして倫理的リーダーシップが近年は注目を集めている。しかし、企業業績と自明な連関のない倫理的行動を推進する倫理的リーダーシップ行動を企業のメンバーに受容させることは容易ではなく、先行研究では効果的な倫理的リーダーシップの推進方法は明らかにされていない。本研究は、リーダーが倫理関連の問題を企業で推進していくにあたって実際に用いている行動や戦術およびそれらがメンバーに与えた影響を検証することにより、リーダーが倫理的リーダーシップ行動をとるにあたっての実践的課題を明らかにした。