Empirical analysis of sectoral patterns of technology opportunities and technology development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K03962
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Management
Research InstitutionHosei University
Principal Investigator
GEMBA KIMINORI  法政大学, イノベーション・マネジメント研究科, 教授 (80313039)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsイノベーション / 技術経営 / 研究開発 / 収益性 / 戦略 / 技術戦略 / スマイルカーブ / 経営戦略 / 技術機会 / 定量分析 / 技術開発
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to quantitatively analyze the relationship between technological opportunities, R & D activities, and profitability by using statistic data on R & D investment and transaction activity. As a result of the analysis, in the analysis of the entire manufacturing industry, the relationship between profitability and the R & D investment ratio showed a significantly negative value, but by industry level analysis, the study found the significantly positive in several industry. In this study, focusing on the transaction activity of each industry, the index called BtoB ratio using the data in the input-output table was introduced. This study analyzed the relationship between BtoB ratio , R & D diversification and profitability. As a result of the analysis, it was shown that in the Japanese manufacturing industry, industries with a high BtoB rate have higher profitability, and industries with a higher degree of diversification have lower profitability.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本の製造企業の収益性は近年低下しており、国際競争力を回復するための研究開発戦略が不可欠である。しかしながら、日本の製造企業の収益性が低下している要因に関する学術的な実証分析結果は十分とは言えない。このような問題意識から、本研究では、近年の日本の製造企業の収益性に関して、研究開発投資及び産業別の取引関係に関する豊富な定量データを元に実証分析を行い、今後の製造業の研究開発戦略立案に参考となる資料を提供することを目的としている。