The effect of corporate governance on R&D projects and innovation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K03964
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Management
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
NISHI TAKAHIRO  明治大学, 商学部, 専任准教授 (10409427)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsコーポレート・ガバナンス / R&D投資 / イノベーション / エージェンシー理論 / 機関投資家 / ファミリー企業 / インド / ファミリー所有 / 社会情緒資産理論 / アスピレーション・レベル / レジリエンス / ヒンズー結合ファミリー / 取締役会の多様性 / 所有権構造 / リスク / 組織文化 / 取締役会 / R&D / 多様性 / 企業業績 / Corporate governance / Institutional investor / Innovation / Agency theory
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study considers how corporate governance has an affect on R&D investment and innovation. This study reveals that the extent of effects of institutional investors and board diversity on R&D investment depends on the idiosyncratic risk in corporation. Also, the representative of emerging market and country, this study examines the relationship between corporate governance and innovation in India. The research of India's corporate governance shows that family ownership as a dominant shareholder has a positive effect on innovation. Thus, this study unravels that the relationship between corporate governance and innovation is moderated by factors like idiosyncratic risk.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、機関投資家の所有比率や取締役会構成の多様性のイノベーションへの影響が企業固有のリスクなどにより調整されることを明らかにした。インドのファミリー所有企業に関する分析でも同様の結果を得ることができた。このことは、エージェンシー理論が想定するような機関投資家の圧力が企業のリスク選好的な行動に繋がるとは限らないことを示唆している。また、近年のガバナンス改革で注目される機関投資家とのエンゲージメントの強化や取締役会の社外取締役の増大、女性取締役比率の増加が企業のリスク選好行動を保証するものではなく、状況に応じたガバナンスがイノベーションを喚起する上で重要な課題となることが示された。