Project/Area Number |
17K03965
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Management
Research Institution | Meiji Gakuin University |
Principal Investigator |
Kanda Makoto 明治学院大学, 経済学部, 教授 (90153030)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
高井 透 日本大学, 商学部, 教授 (60255247)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 持続的競争力の構築 / 経営資源の活用 / 長期存続企業 / 持続的競争力 / 変革のマネジメント / 国際化 / 老舗 / 変革マネジメント / イノベーション / 中核的経営資源 / 経営学 / 経営戦略論 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Japan has most number of old companies called Shinise, whose management for competitive sustainability is our focus of research. The point of the management is its innovation proactively adapt to the changes of markets. We have already testified our theoretical framework at our collaborative research with the USA old companies, so that we focused more on case studies of the old companies' dynamism of innovation history to find out the way how they introduce innovation to adapt to their environment to survive so long time.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
企業の存続は、継続事業体としての最も基本的な目的であると思われる。主に東京都の老舗企業を対象として、存続のためのマネジメントのエッセンスを非老舗、つまり若年企業との比較から明らかにしたが、その際に最も重要なポイントは革新に重きを置いて時代に適合するとともに、企業個性を失わないように伝統を遵守する均衡を実現することにあることが明らかになったであった。また企業の存続年数に基づく検証から、この革新の方法には多様性があることが明らかになっていることから、本研究は、そうした革新の在り方を事例研究に基づいて整理し、企業存続のためのダイナミックな革新マネジメントを究明することにある。