A study on generation process of path dependency for scientific research and an effect of the dependency on R & D for enterprises
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K03966
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Management
Research InstitutionFukuoka Women's University (2022)
Ritsumeikan University (2018-2021)
Rikkyo University (2017)
Principal Investigator
Shinagawa Keisuke  福岡女子大学, 女性リーダーシップセンター, 教授 (70791549)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsscientific progress / path dependency / knowledge accumulation / routine / 科学進歩 / 経路依存 / 知識蓄積 / ルーチン / trajectory of science / 経路依存性 / イノベーション / ポートフォリオ / 研究開発 / 発展経路 / 技術進歩 / 研究軌道 / 知識創造 / Knowledge leader / 知識爆発 / 科学的イノベーション / SECIモデル / 技術的イノベーション / 自然科学 / 企業の研究開発
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In community of researchers who comprise specialised academic fields in the natural sciences, there is a phenomenon in which they are trapped by previous achievements and accumulated knowledge, and pursue their own research without being aware of the progress and current status of other fields. In this study, this phenomenon is defined as path dependency, and quantitative analysis (analysis of bibliographic information on relevant scientific papers) and qualitative analysis (interviews with researchers, etc.) are conducted on competing academic fields, which are considered key to the development of high-tech products with a high degree of reliance on natural science, but which have been divided in their success or failure, respectively. Theorise the process by which 'path dependence' emerges and its impact on corporate R&D.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
経路依存が自然科学分野の研究者集団でも生じることについて学術的に解明するものは見られない。そこで経路依存の発生過程について定性分析と定量分析(論文書誌情報分析)とを合わせて議論を進めた。加えてそれが企業の研究開発に及ぼす影響について議論した。結果、成功に至らなかった集団は大企業の保守的な体質の影響を受けやすく既存の理論や知識の蓄積に焦点を当て、新しいアプローチを敬遠するルーチンを持つこと、成功に至った集団は、保守的な体質を有さず既存の科学理論を覆すような試みを頻繁に行う型破りなルーチンを有していたことが分かった。この結果は企業の研究開発戦略策定において熟慮すべきものとして意義を持つと考える。