Study of Japanese companies' corporate sending systems of study abroad MBA holdr who was sent by Japanese company systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K03967
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Management
Research InstitutionWako University
Principal Investigator
Kim Ahmi  和光大学, 経済経営学部, 教授 (20366967)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsMBA / 日本企業 / ビジネススクール / 海外MBA派遣制度 / 日本的経営 / 企業調査 / MBA調査 / オンラインMBA / 日本人MBAホルダー / 派遣MBAホルダー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examined the relationship between MBA and Japanese style management system. The unique point of this study is that I compared the survey result of “Retirement of the MBA holder who was sending by Japanese companies to foreign business schools” (Kim, 2002) and additionally, I examined the reason of not sending employees to foreign business schools and the reason of stopping the systems of sending employees to foreign business schools.
Due to the declining of the number of companies which exercise the systems of sending employees to foreign business schools, I suggested the introduction to Japanese companies of the online MBA and executive MBA instead of the systems of sending employees to foreign business schools.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
海外MBA派遣を行う日本企業は、その制度を行う理由、派遣の成果や評価の測定方法、時代に合わせた目的や制度内容の改革、MBAホルダーの帰国後の活用方法などを再考・改革する時期にきている。そのような企業にとって、本研究は制度に関する実践的なガイドラインになると同時に、「なぜ日本企業ではMBAホルダーは活用されにくいのか」という、過去から言われてきた一般的な質問に対する新たなヒントを得ることができよう。
派遣をしない日本企業に対しては、制度の概要を少しでも明らかにすることによって、その企業の海外教育制度を考えるうえでの参考になれば幸いである。