Uncertainty in Knowledge Creation Processes: The Role of Diversity to Increase Social Impact
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K03969
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Management
Research InstitutionHitotsubashi University (2020)
Tokyo University of Technology (2017-2019)
Principal Investigator
SHICHIJO Naohiro  一橋大学, 大学院経営管理研究科, 教授 (30323489)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords科学技術政策 / 多様性 / 計量書誌学 / 政府開発援助 / イノベ―ション / 社会インパクト / 科学技術イノベーション / イノベーション化 / 政府開発投資 / エビデンスに基づく科学技術政策 / 未来洞察 / セラミックス基複合材料 / イノベーション / 技術経営 / 科学技術予測
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Although science and technology policy and innovation have been discussed in different contexts, the question of how to link the results of science and technology to innovation is a critical issue now that society as a whole is working to solve the serious social issues that frequently arise. In this study, we considered innovation through science and technology as social impact, and examined the relationship between the research system and research support measures for R&D projects and their social impact.
By analyzing case studies in the fields of advanced materials and life sciences, it was inferred that diversity in R&D structure (participation of researchers belonging to different disciplines) and diversity in research funding (utilization of research funding with different purposes) had an impact on the increase in social impact.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで科学技術の社会的インパクトについては、サイエンスリンケージのように特許・論文間の接続関係や、ソーシャルメディアでの広がり(Altmetrics)などが議論されていたが、近年重要性が増しているソーシャルボンドや社会インパクト投資の分野で行われているようなインパクト測定のように社会とのつながりを明確に把握する取組は無く、本研究により、分野と把握の程度は限定的であるものの、ODAと科学技術の間の関係把握を通じて科学技術研究開発プロジェクトの社会インパクト把握がはじめて可能となった。将来的には、研究評価の指標の一つとして活用可能であり有用性が高い。