An Empirical Study on Glocal Business Management by SMEs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K03970
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Management
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
OKUYAMA Masayuki  明治大学, 政治経済学部, 専任准教授 (90710096)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 金 美徳  多摩大学, 経営情報学部, 教授 (30388631)
巴特尓  多摩大学, 経営情報学部, 教授 (60636728)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords国際経営 / グローカル / 地域資源 / 中小企業 / 地域産業 / 経営学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, business that exploits regional resources and develops to global market is regarded as "glocal business", and it aims to present a framework of unique and common international strategic action there. The framework was presented by listing the "glocal business" and collecting and interviewing typical case examples. They are "heterophily" and "homophily".
If "heterophily" is moderate it will be a powerful element of differentiation, but excessive "heterophily" will lower market acceptability. On the other hand, "homophily" increases market acceptability, but excessive "homophily" leads to diversification and complication.
"Heterophily" and "homophily" affect each other. It is important to adjust "heterophily" and "homophily" mutually, to enhance the market acceptability while maintaining differentiation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
地方創生、地域活性化は我が国の産業、経済にとって大きな政策課題となっている。こうした中、本研究の対象であるグローカルビジネスは、各地域にとって、新たな移出財となり、地域の雇用、税収にもつながることから、地方創生を産業面でけん引する可能性を内包している。このため、グローカルビジネスの諸課題の解決に資する本研究が成功し、特有のマネジメント理論を確立して、グローカルビジネスの発展に対し研究面、学術面から貢献していくことは、地方創生、地域活性化に大きく資するものである。