Analysis of the Effect of New Services on the Share within the Saturated Market
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K03971
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Management
Research InstitutionKanto Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Ishii Mitsuru  関東学院大学, 人間共生学部, 准教授 (10350753)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsネットワーク外部性 / 飽和市場 / エージェントモデル / シェア変動 / 成長曲線 / スケールフリーネットワーク / イジングモデル / 拡張型イジングモデル / 携帯電話市場 / 経営戦略
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is said that the effect of network externality plays an important role in the IT based markets such as mobile telecom and SNS. It has also been pointed out that this effect gives the tendency that the share in the market is fixed. In the real cases, however, the share is not always fixed even in saturated markets.
To quantitatively understand this phenomenon, we made agent model based simulation and analyzed the share change in the market. It was found that there is a possibility of the share change even in saturated market under network externality if there is a change in the utility of the service.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究においては、利用者間のつながりがサービスの価値を高めるという、ネットワーク外部性の効果が大きな役割を持つ市場において、新規サービスがもたらすシェア変動の効果を調査した。
既存の研究では、市場が飽和状態にあると、シェア変動は生じにくいとされてきた。しかしながら、現実の市場においては、たとえ飽和市場であっても必ずしもシェアは固定的であるとは限らないことが判明している。
そこで、本研究においては、市場が飽和市場にある時に、サービスの利用者をエージェントとして、その相互作用を取り入れるモデルを用い、シェア変動を定量的に調査した。その結果、現実的なシェア変動をある程度再現できることが示された。