The entrepreneurial processes and success factors of Japanese female entrepreneurs in abroad
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K03972
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Management
Research InstitutionJapan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Rihyei Kang  北陸先端科学技術大学院大学, 先端科学技術研究科, 准教授 (90570052)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords女性起業家 / 移民起業家 / エフェクチュエーション / ファミリービジネス / 起業家性向 / 起業家 / アントレプレヌールシップ / アントレプレナー / スタートアップ / 起業家特性 / 移民 / 創造性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focused on Japanese female entrepreneurs in abroad and explored the research question "What are the entrepreneurial processes and success factors of Japanese women entrepreneurs in abroad?" with the perspective of "immigrant destination and home country". This study developed a semi-structured interview guide using EO theory and effectuation theory and analyzed interviews by M-GTA methodology.
The result showed the characteristics of Japanese female entrepreneurs in abroad were a low risk propensity, community-based orientation, effectuation logic, and family business orientation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本人女性起業率は世界ワースト2位だが成功率は高く、日本人女性の起業は「少産少死」型という特徴がある。低さは日本社会の支援の薄さや元々起業意欲が低いことによるが、高成功率の理由は不明である(高橋, 2015)。本研究により起業支援の厚い海外地域で日本人女性の起業家行動が活発であると判明、日本人女性の起業家活動低調は社会的要因によると示され、ファミリービジネス化、地域連携といった成功要因も示した。