The Relationship between Inter-industrialization of Intellectual Property and Technology Advantage
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K03973
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Management
Research InstitutionAichi Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Kajiura Masami  愛知学院大学, 商学部, 教授 (60329597)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 内田 康郎  兵庫県立大学, 経営研究科, 教授 (90303205)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords国際ビジネス / 国際標準化 / 業際化 / 競争戦略 / 知財 / ロイヤリティフリー / 国際標準 / 業際ビジネス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Since the launch of the WTO in 1995, international standardization of intellectual property (IP) has become more important as MNEs form international competitive advantages. This means "internationalization of IP". In addition to this, IoT has become important in recent years, and promotion activities of related technologies are aggressively promoted. What is important in IoT is the development of an environment that can utilize this technology regardless of industry type. In other words, it is "inter-industrialization of IP". This means that today's technological development competition is been inevitable to "inter-industrialization of IP" at the same time as "internationalization of IP".
In this research, we have clarified what kind of technology strategy is required for companies developing technology in this complicated business environment. The conclusion obtained there is "inter-industrialization of international business". And I gained insight into the specific strategy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ここ数年、IoT (Internet of Things)を重視する気運が世界的に高まってきている。わが国においても内閣官房の「IT総合戦略本部」が掲げた「世界最先端IT国家創造宣言(改訂版)」における重点項目の一つにIoT推進が取りあげられ、またそのための施策として技術の国際標準化の推進が挙げられており、今も国を挙げ「戦略的国際標準化加速事業」が進められている。
ここで求められる技術開発活動とはどうあるべきか、知財をどのように管理(マネジメント)すべきかについては、不明確な点が多い。本研究ではこの不明確な点を明確化することを目指し、国際ビジネス研究の文脈において新たな事実を見出せた。