A Study on the Reality of Sharing Corporate Values and its Management in International Business
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K03975
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Management
Research InstitutionTama University (2019)
Seijoh University (2017-2018)
Principal Investigator
Nishimura Tomoaki  多摩大学, 経営情報学部, 准教授 (60736742)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 江夏 幾多郎  名古屋大学, 経済学研究科, 准教授 (00508525)
初見 康行  多摩大学, 経営情報学部, 准教授 (50737286)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords経営理念 / 理念共有 / 従業員知覚 / 共有 / 従業員の知覚 / 国際経営 / 国際的組織統合 / 意味形成 / 経営学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The study was conducted on how employees perceive the organization's measures on sharing corporate values, and how their perceptions affect their shared values. With global expansion of companies, I focused on employees’ perceptions, in light of the fact that the intention of measures originated in the home country is more likely to be perceived differently overseas. The results of the study showed that employees would share corporate values if they perceived the organization is strongly committed to the measures. Furthermore, the same effect was achieved when they perceived great care was given to limit the impact of the measures interfering their daily work. However, if employees perceived organization’s enthusiasm has turned into an imposition of its measures, by putting excessive emphasis on achieving practical goals, for example, it became apparent that employees would not to relate with the corporate values nor reflect them in their actions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでの経営理念共有研究では、組織が行う理念共有施策に対して従業員は一方的に影響を受ける存在として設定されてきたが、「従業員の知覚」という主体性に着目することで、その理念共有への影響を考慮に入れることができたことを学術的意義と考える。
また社会的意義としては、企業が理念共有施策を実施する場合に、取り組みの熱心さや細やかな配慮が従業員に伝わることが重要であること、過度の目標管理等で押し付けに捉えられてしまうと理念共有がなされないことなど、施策に対する従業員の知覚をこまめに情報収集し、その改善に充てていく重要性を示したことにあると考える。