Japanese cross border M&A, the causes of failure and success
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K03977
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Management
Research InstitutionJosai International University (2019-2021)
Kyoto University (2018)
Doshisha University (2017)
Principal Investigator
Matsumoto Shigeru  城西国際大学, 国際アドミニストレーション研究科, 教授 (80772079)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 砂川 伸幸  京都大学, 経営管理研究部, 教授 (90273755)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsM&A / 国際経営 / 相乗効果 / 企業戦略 / 海外市場依存度 / クロスボーダー / 買収後の経営 / 規模の経済性 / 範囲の経済性 / 経営学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The research reviewed the past 225 Japanese outbound acquisitions in three decades and determines success and failure, with the goal of explaining what works. As a result, there are 79 success and 26 failure cases. The research also identified role-up acquisitions in related business or region and acquisition with advantage of scale are possible conditions for success. The detail of research is available at the researcher`s publication of “Japanese outbound acquisitions, explaining what works” from Palgrave Macmillan.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今世紀に入った20年間で日本企業による海外M&Aの件数は9390件、総額は120兆円に及び、今後も増加が見込まれ、将来、海外での買収成否が企業業績に大きく影響すると考えられる。海外M&Aについて、買収後の経営に着目した著書「海外M&A新結合の経営戦略」が日本経済新聞や読売新聞の書評で取り上げられるなど、研究成果について一定の評価を得た。一方で、経営の現場では失敗の数が成功を上回り、またM&Aは途上の研究領域でもある。今後、調査対象とする買収案件数は増加していくことから、より質の高い分析を実行することで、更に企業経営そして社会への貢献に繋げていきたい。