Research of Digital Monozukuri for i-Constraction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K03980
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Management
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
Yoshimoto Tetsuo  立命館大学, 経営学部, 教授 (40396825)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsi-Construction / プロセス革新 / 建設DX / リーンコンストラクション / デジタル技術実装 / 生産性向上 / 建設プロセス革新 / DX / 建設生産システム / 自律分散制御 / 生産システム高度化 / 情報化施工 / デジタルものづくり / オープンイノベーション / i-Constraction
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the actual status of construction process innovation and work style reform in the Japanese construction industry, which aims to improve productivity through the implementation of digital technology, and were able to discover current issues and identify strengths in the construction industry's unique production system. On the other hand, there were some cases where the implementation of digital technology was so far ahead that the viewpoint of performance improvement from the perspective of total optimization, as seen in the kaizen philosophy, was lacking. The results of this research are the clarification of viewpoints and practical scenarios for upgrading construction production systems from the perspective of both the use of digital technology and the lean production/management concept, as well as the challenges and constraints.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
深刻な労働力不足に悩む日本建設業において,生産性向上および働き方改革を実現するデジタル技術活用とカイゼン思想・リーンマネジメント発想の両面戦略の方向性を示し,特に地方圏の社会インフラ整備・更新,自然災害復旧・復興および防災の基軸となる地場中小建設業者のプロセス革新に寄与することは,まちづくりや地域活性化等に波及効果を見込めるものであり,社会的意義は大きいと考えている。また,これまで建設プロセスの全体最適ではなく,各作業や施工方法の効率化にみる部分最適からの脱却するシナリオを描いたことが学術的意義である。