Research on the in-depth localization of molds by 3D technologies of Japanese firms in ASEAN and China
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K03981
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Management
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
Park Taehoon  関西大学, 商学部, 教授 (50340584)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsアセアン / 金型の現地化 / 自動車産業 / 3D設計 / 日系自動車メーカー / 金型 / 深層の現地化 / 3D技術 / アセアン自動車産業 / 自動車部品メーカー / 3D技術 / サプライチェーン / アセアンと中国 / 金型の調達
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research investigated Japanese subsidiaries’ localization of molds and dies in ASEAN countries. Japanese subsidiaries in Thailand where industrial agglomerations of auto industry have advanced tend to aggressively pursue localization of molds and dies whereas those in Malaysia and Philippines have difficulties localizing them. Primary reason why localization of molds and dies has advanced in Thailand is that retired Japanese engineers are proactively involved in transferring 3D drawing technologies and know-how to local firms. Contrarily,in Malaysia and Philippines as large portion of molds and dies are imported from either Japan or China and critical auto components are designed in Thailand and Indonesia, many Japanese subsidiaries encounter the problems of localizing molds and dies. This research clarified that without localization of molds and presence of 2nd and 3rd-tier auto suppliers, it is extremely difficult for auto makers to localize R&D in overseas plants.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究はアセアンの日系企業の金型の現地化がなぜ異なっているのかについて調べて新しい知見を提示した。先行研究は生産の現地化に影響を及ぼす要因として、ワーカーの賃金の安さや部品調達の容易性などを挙げてきた。しかし、生産の深層の現地化が進展しない重要な要因の一つとして、生産技術を下支えする金型技術の現地化の遅延があるということについてはあまり深く議論されてこなかった。製品の精度に決定的な影響を及ぼす金型の設計が現地化されなければ、試作品の現地開発に重大な支障が発生する。そこで、本研究は生産と開発を一貫して現地化を進めるためには、金型の現地化と製品開発の現地化を連携する必要があることを明らかにした。