Project/Area Number |
17K03983
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Management
Research Institution | Kindai University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | イノベーションの普及 / 実践共同体 / イノベーションの採用者 / ユーザー・ネットワーク / ユーザー・コミュニティ / 医薬品 / 医療業界 / 製品価値 / パーソナル・ネットワーク / 採用者 / 新製品 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Previous studies of diffusion of innovation confirm that innovation adopters play an important role in promoting their diffusion. In this research, I analyzed the data on journal article in order to clarify what kind of meaning sense the adopter makes to existing products and new product in the medical industry. As a result of text mining and network analysis, it has been shown that communities of practice, which is the foundation of the adopter's knowledge, forms the product value quickly by the division of intellectual labor.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の学術的意義は、医療業界において新製品が普及する過程で採用者が新製品と既存製品の意味づけを行う過程を詳細に検討したことである。オピニオンリーダーやインフルエンサーと呼ばれるような一部の人々だけでなく、多数の採用者がイノベーションの普及過程において重要な役割を果たしていることが示された。