The diffusion process with outcomes of industry-academia-government collaboration:the result of the interaction between technological knowledge and social systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K03984
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Management
Research InstitutionAoyama Gakuin University (2020-2021)
Konan University (2017-2019)
Principal Investigator
Youngjae Koh  青山学院大学, 総合文化政策学部, 准教授 (40508561)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords産学官連携の成果 / 事業化 / 技術的特性 / 社会システム / 情報提供の場 / 再生可能エネルギー / イノベーション / 情報共有 / 産学官連携 / 地方自治体 / 政府政策 / 中小企業 / ステージ / 国際標準 / 継続的議論 / 産学官の役割 / インターフェースの標準化 / モジュール化 / インターフェース / モジュール間調整 / 企業経営 / 技術イノベーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study analyzed the diffusion factors and processes of the results of industry-academia-government collaboration in terms of technological characteristics and system characteristics of the recipient society. The subjects of the analysis were companies, universities, and local governments that participated in the "Next Generation Energy and Social Systems Demonstration Project". The results showed that a division of roles existed, with universities taking responsibility for basic research, and companies taking responsibility for applied research and the development of systems. In addition, the local government coordinated between these players. After the demonstration project, companies would commercialize and apply the results of the industry-academia-government collaboration (renewable energy-related technologies) only when the government or economic organizations launched a project to establish a social system for related industries.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
国内において産学官連携の数と金額は増えつつある。だが、産学官連携の成果を事業化へと導く道筋の不明瞭さ、さらには事業化後の普及への苦戦という課題が残っている。特に、産学官連携の成果を実用化、事業化に結び付けられず研究開発に終わる例が多く存在する。
どのような要因やプロセスが産学官連携の成果を実用化、事業化に結び付けることが可能なのか。その内容が明らかになれば社会的価値を高め、経済を活性化させる一つの解が導かれる可能性がある。本研究が明らかにしたのは産学官連携における基礎研究と応用研究の分担、各プレーヤをつなげる自治体の役割、さらに政府や経済団体の指針や情報共有の場の提供の重要性である。