Development of growth process model and educational programs for Japanese global leaders
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K03985
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Management
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan Asia Pacific University
Principal Investigator
Hirai Tatsuya  立命館アジア太平洋大学, 教育開発・学修支援センター, 教授 (80389238)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鈴木 勘一郎  立命館アジア太平洋大学, 国際経営学部, 教授 (10569784)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsグローバルリーダーシップ / 多文化理解 / リーダー育成 / 研修開発 / グローバル人材 / 尺度開発 / グローバルリーダー / コンピテンシー開発 / Leadership development / プログラム開発 / ポジティブ心理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Through the qualitative analysis of interview data, characteristics of Japanese global leaders were examined, and their growth process was hypothesized. In addition, a questionnaire with 40 items that measures global leader competencies was developed. Furthermore, based on the aforementioned research results, educational programs to promote global leader development were generated and applied to university courses and programs. The outcomes of these educational programs were assessed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学術的意義としては、これまで僅少であった日本におけるグローバルリーダー研究に定性的・定量的の両面において貢献できたと言える。社会的意義としては、多様性を活かして活躍できるリーダーが必要とされている昨今、本研究の結果はグローバル化を進めている企業と大学にとって特に有用なモデルを提供できる。具体的には、本研究のJGLの特徴と成長プロセス、および質問紙を参考にして、グローバル人材やリーダーの選抜および成長度合いのアセスメントを行うことができる。また、本研究で開発した教育プログラムは他大学や企業などの研修にも応用可能であり、日本におけるグローバルリーダーおよび人材の育成にも実践的に貢献できるであろう。