An Empirical Study on the Development of Retail Formats as Social Infrastructure in an Aging and Declining Population Society
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K03991
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Commerce
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
Hirogaki Mitsunori  愛媛大学, 社会共創学部, 准教授 (80454867)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsマーケティング / 高齢化社会 / イノベーション / 小売チャネル / 消費者行動 / 流通 / 小売 / 消費者 / アンケート / 小売業態 / Eコマース / 商学 / 経営学 / 高齢化・人口減少社会 / 新規事業創出
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research project, we investigated the theoretical and empirical aspects of how to develop a sustainable retail system and formats in a society facing an aging society.The results of the research included the development of corporate retailing activities in aging rural areas, consumer preferences for retail formats regarding new business models for food deserts. It also includes what factors facilitate or prevent consumers from using new retail formats when purchasing food and daily necessities.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
当該研究課題における意義としては、これまでケース事例にとどまっていた小売サービスに関するニーズや購買行動の特徴について、定量的に明らかにしたことである。研究対象とした小売サービスのニーズや消費者評価を明らかにしたことに加え、分析結果からは、仮説的な複数の新たな購買行動モデルを抽出しており、これらの購買モデルは、過去の先行研究において提示されてきた購買行動モデルの改善に貢献しうるものである。