Fundamental Studies and Establishing Systems for Big Picture Data Analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K03992
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Commerce
Research InstitutionPrefectural University of Hiroshima
Principal Investigator
Edo Katsue  県立広島大学, 経営管理研究科, 教授 (80318592)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsピクチャ・マイニング / ソーシャル分野 / 感情価値分野 / ピクチャ / 定性調査 / 少数サンプル / ソーシャル領域 / ピクチャマイニング / ビッグピクチャデータ / 防災マーケティング / 恐怖感情 / マーケティングリサーチ / ビッグ・ピクチャデータ / 写真調査
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Pictures are used as data in daily life nowadays. In this study, a fundamental research for an effective analysis for big picture data analysis was conducted. We examined the effective fields of picture mining and as a result, social field (disaster prevention and mitigation area) and emotional value field (psychological area and nursing education area) were confirmed to be the significant fields for picture mining methods. Also, for big picture data analysis, we have found that not only quantitative methods, such as picture resolution analysis, but qualitative methods are useful tools.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現代社会において、写真や動画(ピクチャ)データは、ますます多くなってきている。テキストや数値データよりもピクチャ・データは情報量が多く、ライフスタイルや感情を分析するときに有効である。画像解析技術などの定量的分析が主流である潮流の中で、定性的分析を中心に行い、その意義について検証を重ねていったことは本研究の学術的意義である。また、ピクチャ・マイニングが有効であることを分析したことで、定量的調査ができない分野においてもリサーチが行うことができることも判明し、これらの分野でピクチャ・マイニングが利用されるであろうことが、社会的意義として本研究が貢献した。