A Study on Entry Process and Exit Impact of the Japanese Retailer in Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K03993
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Commerce
Research InstitutionShimonoseki City University
Principal Investigator
YANAGI Jun  下関市立大学, 経済学部, 教授 (50353181)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 菊池 一夫  明治大学, 商学部, 専任教授 (00341280)
西島 博樹  佐賀大学, 芸術地域デザイン学部, 教授 (90352418)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords商学 / マーケティング / 小売国際化 / 日本小売企業 / 進出プロセス / 撤退インパクト / 現地適応化 / スクラップアンドビルド / 小売企業
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As a result of utilizing existing data such as JETRO (Japan External Trade Organization) in this study, and having analyzed it about an Asian presence, the withdrawal (scrap and build) of the Japanese retailer, it was characteristic by the entry process according to the generations, and it became clear that an entry purpose and a target market were particularly different in retail business forms definitely. In addition, I clarified the influence that the withdrawal from the foreign countries of the Japanese retailer gave the stakeholders such as a competition company, the consumers of head office and advance ahead country concerned, the area by a hearing investigation on head office of the Japanese retailer and its local corporation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、日本小売企業のアジア進出の背景や経緯、今後の小売経営課題に関する学術上の貴重なデータを蓄積することができたとともに、実地調査により、撤退が本社ならびに当該進出先国・地域の競合企業、消費者へ与える影響を明らかにした点で、日本小売企業の撤退研究の重要性を示唆できたと思われる。また、現地から撤退した小売企業の一部で「再進出」パターンが存在しており、当該企業の取り巻く事情や背後の条件に関するデータが得られた点で、今後アジア進出を目指す日本小売企業の「標準化‐適応化‐発展化」モデルの構築に大いに貢献できるものである。