An Empirical Study of Factors Influencing Compliance and Continued Consumption Behavior of Medical and Health Related Service Goods
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K03994
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Commerce
Research InstitutionHokkaido University of Science (2018-2019)
Hokkaido Pharmaceutical University School of Pharmacy (2017)
Principal Investigator
Sakurai Hidehiko  北海道科学大学, 薬学部, 教授 (70326560)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 森藤 ちひろ  流通科学大学, 人間社会学部, 教授 (10529580)
岸本 桂子  昭和大学, 薬学部, 教授 (50458866)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords継続服薬意志 / 意図的中断行動 / 非意図的中断行動 / アドヒアランス / 遵守行動 / 継続意志 / 意図的/非意図的 / 慢性疾患 / 意図的/非意図的中断 / 慢性疾患患者 / 消費者行動 / 医療・健康関連サービス / 継続消費
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We performed a verification study to analyze intentional and unintentional medication non-adherence. We surveyed about 30,000 patients aged 40 plus in acute and chronic phases on the Internet and used structural equation modeling.
Our study showed that age was liable to be linked to unintentional non-adherence in patients with chronic diseases. Perceived health outcome was shown to influence the prevention of unintentional non-adherence of medication more significantly in chronic disease patients, and it was shown to influence the suppression of intentional non-adherence more significantly in acute-phase patients. Generally speaking, our findings showed the possibility that excessive desire for knowledge development was linked to intentional non-adherence via inappropriate acquisition of knowledge and other acts. The results also suggested that acute-phase subjects had a greater likelihood of forgetting to take medications, followed by intentional non-adherence of taking medication.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
①慢性疾患患者は飲み忘れ等の非意図的中断と服薬回避などの意図的中断が相互に影響しあい、急性期患者は専ら非意図的中断が意図的中断に影響することを明らかにした。
②非意図的中断には効果認識が正の影響を示し、意図的中断には知識習得が負の影響を示し、次いで効果認識と健康関与が正の影響を示すことを明らかにした。
③慢性期と急性期の相違点としては、効果認識は、慢性期が非意図的中断に、急性期は意図的中断に相対的に強く影響し、年齢は慢性期でのみ負の影響を示すことを明らかにした。