Individual and situational factors influencing negative word-of-mouth behavior.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K03996
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Commerce
Research InstitutionChiba University of Commerce
Principal Investigator
ANDO KAZUYO  千葉商科大学, サービス創造学部, 教授 (60409620)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsネガティブなクチコミ / 認知的評価理論 / サービスの失敗 / SERVQUAL / 認知的評価 / サービス・リカバリー / 感情 / サービスリカバリー / 商学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Focusing on word-of-mouth communication after a service failure, this study examined the factors and mechanisms that cause differences in influence. I also examined the effects of the interaction between the receiver and the sender on word-of-mouth transmission. Negative word-of-mouth messages are spoken not only for the purpose of retaliation, but also for the purpose of problem-solving, such as anxiety reduction and understanding the situation. The framework also shows that differences in cognitive evaluations of service failures affect subsequent emotional states and coping strategies, and that cognitive evaluations are affected by the type of service failure.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
クチコミは非公式での私的な会話であるため、企業が制御することは困難である。しかし、顧客が有する情報発信力や顧客間ネットワークを前提とし、それらが企業の収益にもたらす影響の大きさを考えるとき、ネガティブなクチコミのマネジメントは企業にとって大きな課題である。
ネガティブなクチコミの対応策を検討する際、結果として現れるクチコミに焦点をあてるだけでなく、それに至るプロセスを理解する必要がある。本研究が認知的評価理論を用いて考察し示したネガティブなクチコミ発信プロセス検討の枠組みや次元は、今後の研究課題を提示し、サービスの失敗に伴う顧客のクチコミを企業が管理する際の手がかりを提供すると考えている。