An empirical study of retail brand creation through omnichannel management
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K03998
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Commerce
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
SAKASHITA Mototaka  慶應義塾大学, 経営管理研究科(日吉), 教授 (00384157)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords小売マネジメント / マーケティングコミュニケーション / ブランドマネジメント / オムニチャネル / 小売ブランド / 小売店舗ブランド
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to investigate how consumers’ shopping experience among different marketing channels helps retailers to create their retail brand image, by shedding light on the relatively novel phenomena, omnichannel, from the viewpoint of consumers’ cognitive structure and behavioral tendency. Focusing on the brick-and-mortar stores’ utilization of internet communication in an effort to penetrate customers’ purchase activities, it generated theoretical hypothesis and collected a transactional data from an existing shopping mall. The results show that (1) customers who clipped and saved the online advertising show higher probability of purchasing the focal products than those who did not, and (2) this effect is moderated by customers’ prior attitude toward the focal retail brand and engagement with the mall.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
オムニチャネルにおけるブランド構築という問題に対して、リアル店舗のオンライン広告利用とその効果という視点から接近することにより、(1)理論的には、ブランド研究における小売ブランド構築に向けた広告効果検証と、流通研究におけるオムニチャネル戦略という研究課題の架橋を試み、同時に両研究潮流における主要な概念の精緻化を促した。また(2)実務的には、リアルとネットといった複数チャネルの効果的な統合コミュニケーション戦略、および小売店舗ブランド構築といった問題に具体的な指針を提供した。