Research on psychological benefits of brand attachment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K04002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Commerce
Research InstitutionSophia University
Principal Investigator
SUGITANI Yoko  上智大学, 経済学部, 教授 (40514203)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsブランド愛着 / 自己 / 他者 / 購買意図 / 解釈レベル理論 / 文化的自己観 / 自己とブランドのつながり / 社会的排除 / ブランド / ブランドアタッチメント / 解釈レベル / 消費者心理 / 社会的影響 / 態度 / 消費者 / 集団 / 内集団 / 外集団 / 孤独感 / 社会的状況 / 自尊心 / 愛着 / 文化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examined the effect of brand attachment on purchase intention in comparison to the influence of socially oriented brand evaluation. The results of the several experiments revealed that the influence of brand attachment and social evaluation on purchase intention is moderated by cultural self-view and situational context. Specifically, brand attachment significantly predicted purchase intention for consumers with an independent self-construal, while socially-oriented brand evaluation significantly predicted purchase intention for consumers with an interdependent self-construal. Furthermore, when consumers were engaged in an abstract mindset, brand attachment was the only predictor of purchase intention, regardless of consumers' cultural self-view. This study emphasized the importance of brand attachment in purchase decisions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ブランドへの愛着(自己ベースのブランド評価)がブランド購買の強い予測因であることは、様々な先行研究で指摘されてきたが、ブランド愛着の効果について、ブランドの社会的評価(他者ベースのブランド評価)の影響力との対比から検討した研究はなかった。本研究は、「自己ベース」と「他者ベース」のブランド評価の影響力を、文化的自己観や消費者の解釈レベルを考慮しながら実証的に解明し、消費者のブランド態度形成プロセスに係る学術的研究に貢献した。また、文化差を越えて「自己ベースのブランド評価」が購買行動の強い予測因であることを示し、グローバルマーケティングの実務にも貢献した。