Empirical Research on the Relationship Between Sales Skill and Individual Performance in BtTo B Sales
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K04003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Commerce
Research InstitutionTakushoku University
Principal Investigator
KITANAKA Hideaki  拓殖大学, 商学部, 教授 (20297089)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords営業管理 / 法人営業 / 個人資質 / 営業スキル / 営業活動 / ベイジアン・ネットワーク
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we conducted an analysis aimed at elucidating scientifically the relationship between sales skills and individual performance by using evidence-based approach and machine learning approach.
A questionnaire survey was conducted targeting sales personnel engaged in corporate sales, and factor analysis and cluster analysis were performed using the collected data. In addition, we conducted a questionnaire about the Big Five personality diagnosis and compared the sales persons engaged in corporate sales activities with other occupations. Finally, using the result of cluster analysis, we constructed a network structure by Bayesian network, and elucidated the structure of individual sales skill of sales staff.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
アカデミズムによる研究があまり進んでいなかった営業分野について科学的な解明が進み、営業活動に対する知見と理解が深まることの意義は大きい。その結果、労働環境の改善、労働生産性の向上、人的資源の有効活用につながることが期待できる。営業スキルと個人業績の関係が明らかすることで、営業活動の客観的な評価指標の開発に発展する可能性がある。それらは、企業における研修プログラムやセミナーのプログラム開発の際に有効な指針として用いることがことが期待できる。