Experimental analysis on starting business relationships in marketing channels
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K04005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Commerce
Research InstitutionChuo University
Principal Investigator
Kubo Tomokazu  中央大学, 商学部, 教授 (40376843)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 崔 容熏  同志社大学, 商学部, 教授 (70315836)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords流通チャネル / 取引関係 / 制御焦点 / 関係特定的投資 / マーケティング・ミックス / 質的比較分析 / 延期 / 新制度派 / 卸売業者 / 取引費用 / モチベーション / 実験 / 企業間関係
Outline of Final Research Achievements
All firms are faced with the question of with whom to initiate business relationships. Starting a business relationship whose future success or failure is uncertain is a risk in the sense that future events are probabilistic. This study asks why some firms are highly motivated and willing to engage in a proposed business relationship that offers the same economic benefits, while others are less motivated and reject the proposal. This study formulated a conceptual framework that incorporates regulatory focus factors that indicates the motivation of decision makers into the framework of the transaction cost model in the distribution channel and conducted an empirical study.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の大きな知見は、経済的な便益が同じであっても、意思決定者の制御焦点が促進焦点であるか予防焦点であるかによって、取引関係開始のオファーを受諾するか否かが変化することを示したことである。この知見は、経済学ベースの取引費用論の応用領域を制御焦点理論を組み合わせることによって拡張できる可能性を示した点で学術的に意義がある。また、経営的示唆として、流通チャネルにおいて新たな取引相手と取引関係を築こうとする企業は、提案相手の制御焦点を加味したオファーが必要になることも提案できた。