Research for building a strategic model for retail internationalization and localization after the spread of online retail
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K04006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Commerce
Research InstitutionTokyo Keizai University
Principal Investigator
Komatsu Yuichiro  東京経済大学, 経営学部, 教授 (60360228)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsグローバル・マーケティング / 小売国際化 / 現地化 / メキシコ / アルゼンチン / ケニア / ガーナ / ネット小売 / 資源保有後発発展途上国 / ウォルマート / 中国系移民 / M-PESA / ボダボダ / 国家の関与 / BOP / メルカード・リブレ / アルゼンチン・コスト / グローバルマーケティング / アマゾン・ドットコム / メキシコ小売市場 / メルカードリブレ / 商学 / インターネット高度化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I presented a model of retail internationalization localization strategy after the spread of online retail, in which the spread of online retail weakens the "order of business transfer" and the three businesses of retail business, product supply and product procurement are transferred at the same time. To clarify, we conducted a field survey of Mexico, Argentina, Brazil, Kenya, and Ghana, where online retailing is rapidly becoming widespread.
As a result of the field survey, we clarified two additional viewpoints that are indispensable for building a retail internationalization localization strategy model for emerging markets after the spread of online retail. The first perspective is the importance of the state's role in the spread of online retail in emerging markets. The second point of view is that the importance of the role of the state differs between the dissemination in urban areas and the dissemination nationwide.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果の学術的意義はネット小売普及以降の小売国際化現地化戦略モデルを提示し、わが国研究者が行ってこなかった新興市場での現地調査を行い、ネット小売普及以降の新興市場対象とする小売国際化現地化戦略モデルを構築するために不可欠な2つの追加的視点(新興市場におけるネット小売普及に関する国家の役割の重要性と都市部での普及と全国普及では国家の役割の重要性が異なること)を示したことである。