A Study on Logistics System of Transport by Relay with Considerations for an Aging Population
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K04009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Commerce
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Kuninori  日本大学, 生産工学部, 教授 (20440448)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石原 良晃  大島商船高等専門学校, 情報工学科, 教授 (60232336)
若林 敬造  日本大学, 生産工学部, 教授 (90201144)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsロジスティクス / 中継輸送 / 運行管理 / サプライチェーン / 帰り荷確保 / ロジスティクスシステム / 物流管理評価指標 / 帰り荷の確保 / トラック運転手不足 / 交通需要マネージメント / 運行管理者
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Taking into account the shortage of truck drivers and the elimination of long working hours, this study examined the securing of return cargo with the use of logistics management evaluation indicators in mind, and built a mathematical model for improving the efficiency of shifts in the duties of truck drivers in relay transportation. On the constructed model, the study examined the conditions for increasing profits by expanding the use of transit transportation. In addition, the study also examined how to balance cost merits and economies of scale with transportation safety management.
Furthermore, it was presented at the Japan Logistics Systems Society, Japan Information Directory Society, ICLS (International Congress on Logistics and SCM Systems), and the like
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
トラック貨物の中継輸送において, 輸送ルートを選択する際, 意思決定基準を少子高齢化対策としてのトラック運転手の確保・輸送効率向上の両面から提案した研究はほとんどなく, 中継輸送のロジスティクスシステムの効果を, 少子高齢化対策と輸送効率の向上という両面から取り上げた他に類をみない独創的な研究となっている。本研究の成果を十分に踏まえれば運送事業者は中継輸送を適切に活用し長時間労働の解消を図れることが期待される。また,運送業界全体の社会的評価を向上させる意味でも, 本研究の意義は高いものと確信する。