Building a model and proposing tactics for accelerating the usage of electronic books based on the survey of consumers and book publishers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K04011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Commerce
Research InstitutionTokyo City University
Principal Investigator
WATABE Kazuo  東京都市大学, 情報工学部, 教授 (90244532)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岩崎 邦彦  静岡県立大学, 経営情報学部, 教授 (40315213)
梅原 英一  新潟国際情報大学, 経営情報学部, 教授 (00645426)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords電子書籍 / 電子出版物 / 紙書籍 / 紙出版物 / 統計分析 / 電子図書館 / 消費者調査 / 電子書籍サービス / 利用促進方策 / 消費者行動モデル / シミュレーション / 利用促進モデル / 消費者 / 出版社 / 商学 / 経営戦略 / モデル化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We comprehensively clarified various influential factors on the use of e-book services through consumer questionnaires and interviews with publishing and sales-related businesses. In addition, we have empirically constructed a strategy for promoting the use of e-book services and a strategy for optimal segregation with paper books. Various influential factors include real media (Offline) information such as television, newspapers, paper books and magazines, online media (Online) information such as SNS and the Web, and the usage status of paper books. It is considered that these influence each other and affect the frequency and intention of using the e-book service. We have elucidated these relationships.We also studied and proposed the promotion of digitization of libraries.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により電子書籍サービスの利用促進戦略および電子書籍と紙書籍との棲み分け戦略を提案した.これらを出版・販売関連事業者らが実施することにより,今後は我が国においてもより多くの消費者が電子書籍サービスを利用するようになることで,紙書籍の売上減少を補えるだけでなく,電子書籍を契機として消費者を紙書籍へ誘導することも可能となる.これにより本研究の社会的意義として,リアルメディアとネットメディア,紙書籍と電子書籍の特徴を活かした、より豊かな出版文化の形成に貢献できると考えている.