An empirical study on inter-firm adaptation in distribution channels
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K04012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Commerce
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
Hara Yoritoshi  明治大学, 商学部, 専任教授 (30366900)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords企業間関係性 / 企業間適応 / コーディネーション統合 / 資源コンフィギュレーション / 流通チャネル / 企業間関係 / コーディネーション / 関係性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study conducted two empirical analyses focusing on the following two dimensions of inter-firm adaptation: inter-firm coordination and resource configuration across firms. The results of one of the empirical studies showed that coordination integration had a positive performance effect, moderated the negative performance effect of uncertainty and the positive effect of product differentiation. In another study, it was found that marketing channel capabilities and exploitation capacities were positively related to channel performance. The results also implied that these knowledge-based resources played roles in addressing the problems caused by environmental uncertainty and relationship-specific assets.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
企業間コーディネションに関する実証研究はサプライチェーン・マネジメント研究において行われてきたが、そのパフォーマンス効果に関する研究の数は十分ではなく、また既存研究において一貫した結果を得られてきた訳ではない。また、企業「内」の資源コンフィギュレーションに関する研究は多く行われてきたが、企業「間」におけるものについての実証研究はあまりないと言える。そういった意味で、それらの問題を統合的に扱う本研究の学術的意義は大きいと言える。また、本研究の分析結果は、メーカーのマーケティング・チャネル戦略の立案に資するいくつかの示唆をもつ。