Research on the ethical problems of marketing research in the context of value creation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K04013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Commerce
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
Fukuta Yasunori  明治大学, 商学部, 専任教授 (90386417)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsマーケティングリサーチ / 個人情報 / プライバシー / 情報センシティビティ / 価値共創 / マーケティング・リサーチ / プライバシーポリシー / マーケテイング・リサーチ / リサーチ倫理 / IoT
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, the following three main research results were obtained. First, consumers are in a more vulnerable position in ICT-developed marketing research, and such issues need to be analyzed in the long-term relationship between businesses and consumers. .. The second point is that there are structural characteristics such as contingency and reluctance to the consent that consumers make for corporate research activities. The third point is that Japanese ordinary consumers have unique characteristics regarding the perception of personal information risk such as high sensitivity to economic information and low sensitivity to discrimination / prejudice.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今回の研究を通して、マーケティング・リサーチ技術の発達が消費者や消費環境に肯定的な結果だけをもたらしているわけではないという点、企業のリサーチ活動に対する消費者の同意が必ずしも同等の立場での同意とはなっておらず、消費者にとっては不本意さの残る同意となる傾向を持っており、こうした不本意さは同意の付随性の質や企業の機械主義的行為の可能性によって大きく異なってくる点などが明らかとなった。欧米の調査結果とは異なるリスク知覚の傾向を見せている日本の消費者が安心してより高い価値共創を企業との間で実現していくためには、日本の消費者の情報センシティビティ傾向に合致した倫理規範の整備が必要である点が確認された。