| Project/Area Number |
17K04016
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Commerce
| Research Institution | Yamanashi Gakuin University |
Principal Investigator |
Zhang Hua 山梨学院大学, 経営学部, 教授 (10580756)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
侯 聡聡 九州産業大学, 商学部, 准教授 (00613465)
渡邉 孝一郎 九州産業大学, 商学部, 准教授 (60616671)
松田 温郎 山口大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (60632693)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
| Keywords | 商人 / 小売業 / 人的ネットワーク / 家族従業 / ビジネス活動 / 事業継承 / 競争優位 / 小売商人 / 商業 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study conducted research on the business activities of Chinese merchants and Japanese merchants in East Asia, and as a result, Chinese merchants have developed business activities at home and abroad, relying on human networks such as relatives, local relationships, and friends, and have been successful, while Japanese merchants place great importance on their relationships with the local community and develop community-based business activities. I was able to make it clear that I was able to survive even in a difficult economic situation.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の学術的意義は、次の通りである。中国の商人の人的ネットワークの研究については、その人的ネットワークは、ビジネス活動において、いかに機能し、いかに変化しているかについて明らかにすることができた。日本の小売商人についての研究については、その存続理由を、小売特殊技能の存在や地域との関係性の構築にあることを明らかにすることができた。同じ儒教の文化圏にいるにもかかわらず、中国の商人と日本の商人のビジネス活動の展開の仕方がかなり異なっていることが判明し、中日両国の商人への理解が深まったことが、本研究の社会的意義である。