The Customer experience (CX) management in the IoT age - Analysis, Design, Calculus for the Customer Journey
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K04017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Commerce
Research InstitutionNiigata University of International and Information Studies (2021)
Nagano University (2017-2020)
Principal Investigator
Kimura Makoto  新潟国際情報大学, 経営情報学部, 教授 (40367420)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsカストマージャーニー / 顧客経験マネジメント / 顧客エンゲージメント / 顧客ロイヤリティ / ロイヤリティプログラム / システム・ダイナミクス / シミュレーション / 予測 / 顧客経験 / カストマーエクスペリエンス / カストマーエンゲージメント / Internet of Things / システムダイナミクス / 関係性マーケティング / 間接的デザイン / カストマーエンゲージメントマトリクス / 2接触点の動的モデル / システムダイナミックス / 経営学 / マーケティング / ビッグデータ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We attempted to theorize the analysis, design, and calculation of the customer journey, which is a chain of customer experiences in which products and services are purchased and used through multiple types of touchpoints between the business and the customer. For this purpose, we tracked previous research on customer experience management theory, which has been making remarkable progress, and organized a proposed classification of various concepts related to customer state (customer engagement and customer loyalty).
We then constructed a dynamic model of customer state changing over time using a system dynamics methodology and software development environment, and through approximate calculations of performance trends for multiple cases, we improved the model and examined scenario creation procedures for medium-term forecasting.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
カストマージャーニーの基礎的な動的モデルである2接触点経由モデルを、システム・ダイナミクス方法論の独特の構成要素(添字と再帰フロー)で簡潔に構築し、顧客状態変化の追跡と業績推移を高精度で近似計算できることを示した。
ヒトが十分に認知できる範囲である顧客カテゴリー6分類間の規模推移と業績シェアの推移を合わせて計算可能な動的モデルを構築した。流通系アプリユーザー会員推移の時系列データを用いて、高精度な近似計算が可能であることも示した。さらに新規サービス導入による予測シナリオとして、顧客カテゴリー間の推移を考慮した経営指標値も導出できることを示した。