Partnership between Public and Private Pension Insurance for a Sustainable Retirement Security System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K04018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Commerce
Research InstitutionKyoto Sangyo University
Principal Investigator
SUZAWA Yoshihiko  京都産業大学, 経営学部, 教授 (50460663)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords老齢保障システム / ポートフォリオ理論 / 公的年金 / 分離均衡モデル / 年金保険 / 医療保険 / シミュレーション分析 / 医療保険システム / 健康増進型医療保険 / 医療費削減 / 健康診断計測項目 / 支払能力 / 老齢保障 / テレマティクス / ナッシュ分離均衡モデル / モニタリング / 逆選択 / モラルハザード / 保険料内部補助 / 保険 / 公的年金制度 / 私的年金保険 / 分離ナッシュ均衡モデル / 内部補助 / 付加保険料 / 経済変動リスク / 賦課方式 / 社会変動リスク / 事前積立方式 / モダンポートフォリオ理論 / 経営学 / 商学 / 年金
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to demonstrate how the public and private sectors collaborate for a sustainable old-age security system in an aging society from the perspective of insurance economics. The analysis, based on the portfolio theory, reveals that minimizing both the amount of pension contributions and the variability of benefits is necessary to avoid a withdrawal from the public pension plan. From the results of a separating equilibrium model, a private insurer is found to facilitate active participation in pension and medical insurance products by offering a variety of coverage options that supplement public insurance plans. The simulation results imply that the active provision of health promotion medical insurance based on an appropriately designed risk evaluation index will not only enforce insurance solvency but also reduce the medical costs of the public health insurance system.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果は、従来保険研究が取り組んできた逆選択とモラルハザードの緩和策に加え、経済変動リスクと社会変動リスクへの対処に視野を広げ、また保険がリスク移転だけでなく、能動的に損失縮小の機能を持ち得るものであることを示している。これらの点において本研究は、保険研究に新たな視点から知見を加え、その水準向上に資するものである。さらに本研究は、年金システムにおける公的年金と私的年金保険の保険料体系と保障内容のあり方を示すとともに、医療費削減のために提供されるべき私的医療保険の商品設計についても分析していることから、公的生活保障制度設計上および保険経営上意義ある示唆を導き出したと言える。