An Empirical Study on Changes in Demand Structure and Competition Policy in Japanese Taxicab Industry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K04022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Commerce
Research InstitutionChuo University (2018-2022)
Kindai University (2017)
Principal Investigator
GOTO Takao  中央大学, 経済学部, 教授 (60435097)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田中 智泰  近畿大学, 経営学部, 教授 (20511182)
西藤 真一  島根県立大学, 総合政策学部, 准教授 (00581117)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsタクシー事業 / 規制緩和 / 再規制 / 費用関数の推計 / 需要関数の推計 / インタビュー調査 / 費用関数 / 需要関数 / 余剰分析 / 生産関数の推計 / 消費者余剰の推計 / 需要分析 / 地域交通政策 / 規制政策 / 公共交通 / モビリティ・マネジメント / 商学 / 地域交通 / 交通政策
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The Japanese taxicab market is the focus of attention due to the trend of the entry of sharing economy-type services. Therefore, this study attempted to estimate the demand and cost functions of the Japanese taxicab market in order to examine the factors that make competition function and the effects of regulations in the Japanese taxicab market. The results of the analysis suggest that although deregulation and re-regulation in the Japanese taxicab market were found to have a certain degree of effect, it is highly likely that they did not have the effect that was assumed at the time of the regulatory change. This study was limited to these suggestions due in part to the limitations of open data on the Japanese taxicab market. However, by examining the effects of regulations that had not been empirically clarified in previous studies, this study provides meaningful insights for discussing future policies in the taxicab market.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでのタクシー市場を対象とした先行研究は,事例研究や制度の変遷を整理する研究が多く,他の交通分野と比較しても国内外で実証的な研究が数少なかった。本研究は交通経済学が研究対象としてきた規制緩和や再規制といった規制政策の視点から,タクシー市場での規制政策の効果を需要と供給の両側面から実証的に検証した。このような体系的なタクシー市場における規制の研究はまだなく,本研究成果の学術的意義といえる。くわえて,本研究の研究成果は,今後のタクシー市場における規制政策のあり方を検討する際に有用な資料となりうる。近年注目されているEBPMの観点からみても本研究の研究成果には一定の社会的意義を見出せる。