The influence of ICT, family structure, and family identity on family decision-making process
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K04026
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Commerce
Research InstitutionKwansei Gakuin University (2022)
University of Marketing and Distribution Sciences (2017-2021)
Principal Investigator
MORITO Chihiro  関西学院大学, 人間福祉学部, 教授 (10529580)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山本 昭二  関西学院大学, 経営戦略研究科, 教授 (80220466)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords家族の意思決定 / 家族アイデンティティ / 家族価値観 / ICT / ウェルビーイング / 購買意思決定プロセス / 家族の価値観 / 家族ライフスタイル / 情報探索 / 家事労働 / 意思決定プロセス / 意思決定 / 消費者行動 / 価値観
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to determine the effects of ICT, family structures, and family identity on the family decision-making process. Family structures are more diverse than ever before. There are two types of family decision-making. One is a structure defined by the characteristics of goods, and the other is defined by family identity.
This study identified the reality of family decision-making and investigated how the roles of family members are influenced by ICT literacy and attitudes toward ICTs. The study examined the relationship between family decision-making, family identity, and well-being.
The study revealed the importance of the role of biological children in family decision-making. ICT has a significant impact on the structure of family roles and is closely related to family identity. ICT contributes to strengthening family bonds and enhancing family values.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、ICTの発展、家族形態や価値観の多様化が複合的に影響する現代の家族の購買意思決定プロセスを、家族アイデンティティとウェルビーイングの視点から考察した点に学術的意義がある。日常的に交流のある現代の親世帯と子世帯による家族の意思決定において、実子を核とした構造と、ICTを活用した家族の紐帯形成と情報共有を明らかにした点に社会的意義がある。ICTは、家族の意思決定に影響を及ぼす家族の役割構造や家族価値観の形成にも深く関わっていることを明らかにし、ICT普及社会の家族の意思決定の理解に貢献した。