Intrinsic motivation of firms in creating competitive advantage through product development: A Mixed Methods Theoretical and Empirical Study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K04027
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Commerce
Research InstitutionSetsunan University (2018-2022)
Kobe Yamate University (2017)
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Shoji  摂南大学, 経営学部, 准教授 (70704922)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsマーケティング / 消費者行動 / ブランド・オーセンティシティ / 企業の内発的動機 / 本物感 / ブランドへのこだわり知覚 / ブランドのこだわり / こだわり / ブランド
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to advance brand authenticity research by integrating findings on firms' intrinsic motivation and proposing a comprehensive research framework. Through a combination of qualitative and quantitative surveys, we establish a framework that encompasses consumers' information processing of firms' intrinsic motivation and firms' marketing strategies that align with their intrinsic motivation in the context of brand authenticity. In addition, we contribute to the field by developing a scale to measure consumers' perceived intrinsic motivation. The results of this study shed light on the interplay between firms and consumers and highlight the importance of intrinsic motivation in building authentic brands.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ブランド・オーセンティシティ研究において,ブランド・オーセンティシティと企業の内発的動機の関係は議論され始めていたが,探索的な段階であった。この研究課題に対して,本研究では,質的調査と量的調査によって,ブランド・オーセンティシティが企業の内発的動機に影響を与える因果関係を明らかにした。さらに,この結果を踏まえて提唱した研究枠組みは,ブランド・オーセンティシティ研究への理論的貢献とともに,企業のマーケターが用いることが可能な実務的貢献に結びつくものと考えている。