Customer's Value Formation Process in life world: From micro and macro perspectives
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K04030
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Commerce
Research InstitutionOkayama University of Science
Principal Investigator
Oyabu Akira  岡山理科大学, 経営学部, 准教授 (00637275)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 清野 聡  安田女子大学, 現代ビジネス学部, 教授 (00803511)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords顧客経験 / 価値生成 / エンゲージメント / 価値共創 / S-Dロジック / 文脈価値
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to examine how customers' value-in-context emerge and change in their daily life. We apply a view point of both micro and macro to our research. We collected qualitative data from customer and firm interviews, and articles and then analyzed them. The results show that value-in-context is based on customer experience, and that customer experiences have accumulated and deeply influenced value formation. Furthermore, current experience is categorized into two types: outside firm-controlled experience and firm-controlled one.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
顧客が、いつどのような価値を知覚しているのか、多様な主体は顧客の価値形成にどのような影響を与えたり受けたりしているのか、価値はどのように強化されていくのか、について顧客の長期的な消費文脈に密着した調査から得られたデータの分析を行った。本研究は、顧客を取り巻く多様なアクターを含む顧客経験を通じて文脈価値が生成されるとともに、それらのアクターの活動や役割が顧客の価値生成に大きな影響を与えつつ、逆に影響を受けるプロセスを明らかにしている。本研究のようにミクロおよびマクロの視点から価値生成にアプローチする研究は無く、本研究成果は実際のマーケティング活動にも貢献するため学術的および社会的価値は高い。