Project/Area Number |
17K04031
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Commerce
Research Institution | Osaka City University (2021) Fukuoka University (2017-2020) |
Principal Investigator |
Ninomiya Mari 大阪市立大学, 大学院経営学研究科, 准教授 (40320270)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
吉田 満梨 神戸大学, 経営学研究科, 准教授 (30552278)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 市場創造 / 伝統産品 / 情報共有 / 伝統産業 / 情報発信 / 着物 / デザイン / 流通 / アート / 呉服 / 絹織物 / 製品カテゴリー / 取引関係 / 販路開拓 / 流通システム / 消費者行動 / 伝統織物 / ブランディング / マーケティング |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Japan embraces a wide variety of traditional goods such as sake, kimono, manufactured by dedicated craftmanship. However, the value of crafts will not be understood automatically by the consumers. Along with the changes of lifestyle year by year, mass-products at low price replaced traditional goods. For the last decades craft seems to revival in global market. The important thing is to create the value of traditional goods with aligning through supply chain, arising modification of consumer behavior, material, usage, and to share the information. The value of traditional goods has not only an economic but also social and cultural side. In order to transmit the value to the consumers, the platform to share the information and discuss is definitely to be required in the community concerned.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
従来、伝統的産品の市場分析は、原料別、市場別に分断された個別産業分析にとどまっていた。しかし、本研究では、酒類産業と和装産業、農業というような、産業横断的な長期的取引関係の変遷を比較研究することにより、工芸品や農産物、工業製品にも共通の「クラフト」商品特有の特性があることが明らかになった。流通システムを通じてクラフト商品の特性を踏まえたマーケティング活動や情報共有をおこなうことにより、グローバル市場を開拓する可能性を論じるものとなった。