| Project/Area Number |
17K04032
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Commerce
| Research Institution | Fukuoka University |
Principal Investigator |
Iwami Masakuni 福岡大学, 公私立大学の部局等, ポスト・ドクター (60629541)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
山城 興介 日本文理大学, 経営経済学部, 准教授 (00514150)
斎藤 参郎 福岡大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 研究特任教授 (50111654)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | 回遊行動 / WiFiプローブセンサーログ / センサーログデータ分析 / ビッグデータ分析 / 都市エクイティ / 消費者行動マイクロデータ / WiFiプローブデータ / ビッグデータ / WiFiセンサー / マーケティングリサーチ / データサイエンス / リアルタイム推定 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this project, aiming at further development of "consumer's shop-around behaviors" that we have conducted so far, we constructed of the shop-around behavior analysis system using ICT (Information and Communication Technology), and carried out the empirical studies for its theorization. we conducted a social experiment at a bus terminal commercial complex building at Fukuoka City, Japan during the month of May 2017. Specifically, we set up total 13 passive Wi-Fi probe sensors at every floor of the terminal building and collected logs of visitors’ mobile devices (e.g. smartphones), which record their transaction of Wi-Fi probe request to connect to Wi-Fi networks set up at the building.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
近年、屋内測位や交通系ICカード、NFC決済など、ICTによるビッグデータに注目が集まっている。これらは、人々の移動や通話、購買行動、WEB閲覧、SNSなど、位置の移動を伴った人と人、人間行動と情報との相互作用にかかわることから、ビッグデータを通した、新たな社会科学の可能性や人間行動解明への関心が高まっている。 リアルタイムに多数の主体の行動を直接、観測し、フィードバックできる可能性を踏まえた社会科学を「計算社会科学(Computational Social Science)」と呼んでおり、本研究は、その第1歩として、人の動き、回遊の観点から取り上げ、実証的研究の進展に貢献した。