Study on the Relationship between Corporate Governance Skills and Stock Price Drops at the Time of Scandals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K04034
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Accounting
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
SAKURADA Yuzuru  北海道大学, 経済学研究院, 准教授 (10335763)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大沼 宏  中央大学, 商学部, 教授 (00292079)
大澤 弘幸  新潟経営大学, 経営情報学部, 教授 (30468962)
加藤 惠吉  弘前大学, 人文社会科学部, 教授 (70353240)
柳田 具孝  東京理科大学, 経営学部経営学科, 講師 (40876249)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsコーポレートガバナンス / 企業価値 / 女性役員比率 / 移転価格税制 / 社外取締役 / ストックオプション / リストリクテッドストック / 役員給与 / 企業パフォーマンス / 二段階最小二乗法 / 傾向スコアマッチング / 社外取締役報酬 / 女性役員 / 2段階最小二乗法 / 銀行業の租税負担 / 繰越欠損金 / コーポレート・ガバナンス / ガバナンス / PSM / 研究開発減税 / 大型小売店 / 道の駅 / 租税負担率 / IFRS / 租税負担削減 / 実効税率 / 銀行業 / 損金算入 / 貸倒引当金 / ストック・オプション / 赤字配当 / ロジット回帰 / Effective Tax Ratio / 税効果 / 欠損金 / 超高額な役員給与 / 企業不祥事 / イベント・スタディ / 役員報酬 / 役員退職慰労金 / 乳幼児死亡事件 / 過大役員給与 / 財務会計
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Initially, the title of the research subject was "Study on the Relationship between Corporate Governance Skills and Stock Price Drops at the Time of Scandals." However, I felt that the title of the project might hinder the scalability of the research. Ultimately, at the end of our research, we arrived at more than just stock price declines at the time of scandals. We analyzed more broadly the impact of corporate governance on corporate value such as Tobin Q and ROA. During the six-year research period, the research that attempted to directly examine the issue of stock price declines and scandals was research that focused on the application of transfer pricing taxation. On the other hand, most recently, we are trying to clarify the impact of hiring female directors on corporate value, and the issue is currently in the process of peer review.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
わが国のコーポレートガバナンス・コードにおける改革は社外取締役の設置が求められていた段階から、取締役会等の構成比率において,独立社外取締役を少なくとも3分の1以上とする段階へと進展した。この様な急激なガバナンス改革の背景にあるのはSDGsを実現する手段としてのESGへの配慮である。この様な観点から最も重要な本研究課題とは女性役員の企業価値へ及ぼす影響の解明である。女性の従業員や管理職への採用が企業価値を上昇させたのかという問題についてこれまで労働経済学系の研究成果が多数蓄積されてきたが、女性役員と企業価値の関係はガバナンス研究の問題であり、実証会計学における成果の蓄積が求められている。