Research on the function of internal audit to support statutory audit in corporate governance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K04035
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Accounting
Research InstitutionAoyama Gakuin University (2020-2021)
Hokkaido University (2017-2019)
Principal Investigator
KANIE Akira  青山学院大学, 会計プロフェッション研究科, 教授 (40214449)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords内部監査 / コーポレートガバナンス / リスク・マネジメント / 守りのガバナンス / 攻めのガバナンス / 3ライン・モデル / 社外取締役 / 法定監査 / 監査等委員会設置会社 / 内部統制
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Keeping in mind that internal audit contributes not only to defensive governance but also to positive governance, it is necessary to look ahead to the shift from audit that supports business execution functions to audit that supports governance functions by providing assurance of the effectiveness of governance processes. Activities related to the creation and enhancement of corporate value are expected to provide assurance from the perspective of the effectiveness of risk management and governance processes with regard to how management copes with risks that deviate from the targets. In order to meet these expectations, internal audit should promote the sophistication of the audit function with the aim of becoming a trusted advisor.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来,内部監査の役割は,組織の損失に関わるダウンサイド・リスクへの対応という局面に向けられてきたが,組織における内部監査の機能拡大が求められる中で,組織の価値創造に関わるアップサイド・リスクへの対応という局面にも内部監査の機能発揮が期待されるようになっている。
内部監査はアップサイド・リスクへの対応という新たな役割を考慮して高度化を図らなければならないが,プロセス指向の高度化の方向性は,攻めのガバナンス機能の支援と軌を一にするものと考えられる。本研究では,内部監査の観念に新たな視点を加え,プロセス指向の高度化という一つの方向性を示すことができたと考えている。