Roles of Accounting Information System for Capital Budgeting
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K04036
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Accounting
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Mazda Yasuhiro  東北大学, 経済学研究科, 准教授 (70451507)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords資本予算 / 新製品開発 / データドリブン経営 / 情報リテラシー / 経営者の能力 / 経営スキルの標準化 / 管理会計 / アドバース・セレクション / 相殺インセンティブ / ハードルレート / 会計情報システム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research focuses on projects on new product development and investigated the roles of accounting information system.
I employed a model with a so-called soft budget constraint and analyzed the manager’s incentive of investment in a project of new product development. As a result of this analysis, I identified the equilibrium hurdle rate when the manager’s performance is evaluated with a residual income measure. I also showed that information acquisition does not always lead to efficient managerial behaviors, when the manager has an opportunity to make an additional investment after acquiring more detailed information. In addition, I identified the condition under which a project of new product development is ratified and implemented and showed that under-investment occurs regarding a project of new product development when the reservation utility for experienced managers is small.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は,新製品開発プロジェクトにおいていくつかの示唆をもたらした.ひとつはより詳細な情報の獲得が必ずしも望ましい帰結をもたらすものではないことである.
加えて,新製品開発プロジェクトの過小投資が起きる条件を特定した.そのひとつは,経験豊富な経営者の報酬が低い状況では,新製品開発プロジェクトは効率的な規模でなされにくいというものである.これは,製造業を中心に我が国では新製品開発が意欲的にはなされないことを示唆している.
これらの結果は近年我が国で遅れが指摘されているDX投資等のリエンジニアリングに関して阻害要因を理論的に説明するものであり,我が国の企業活動にとって意義のある結果となっている.