Macro Empirical Accounting Research
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K04040
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Accounting
Research InstitutionHitotsubashi University
Principal Investigator
NAKANO Makoto  一橋大学, 大学院経営管理研究科, 教授 (00275017)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordsGDP / 集約利益 / マクロ会計 / マクロ利益 / マクロ実証会計
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The goal of this research is to predict future macro-economic indices such as GDP, individual consumption, and corporate capital expenditure, using aggregated accounting information. I successfully co-authored a research book about this with Dr.Yuto Yoshinaga (Associate Professor, Tohoku University). The title is "Macro Empirical Accounting Research" which was published by Nikkei Business Publications, Inc. This is the first book in Japan focusing on Macro Empirical Accounting.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来、会計数値は個別の企業毎の数値としてのみ利用される傾向が強かった。だが、新聞や雑誌などでは、企業全体の利益動向が報道されることが多い。その点に着目して、上場企業全体の利益動向を四半期ごとに測定し、当該情報がマクロ経済指標に与えている影響を分析の対象とした。学術的・社会的意義としては、マクロ実証会計研究という新しい分野を開拓できた点を自負している。