Economic Effects of FD regulation in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K04042
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Accounting
Research InstitutionHitotsubashi University
Principal Investigator
Kagaya Tetsuyuki  一橋大学, 大学院経営管理研究科, 准教授 (80323913)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsフェア・ディスクロージャー / 経営者による業績予想 / プレビュー取材 / 自発的開示 / 適時開示 / フェアディスクロージャー / 情報の非対称性 / イベント・スタディー / タイムリー・ディスクロージャー / 公正開示 / 業績予想 / 情報開示規制 / ショート・ターミズム / 非財務情報 / 統合報告
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this research is to examine how guidelines and regulation on fair disclosure could affect management forecasts and its evaluation in Japanese capital market. In particular, this study focuses on conservatism and adjusting speeds on management forecasts and their evaluation in stock market. This study shows changes in fair disclosure guidelines and regulation promote timely and conservative management forecasts and improve the response to the earnings announcements. The facts suggest that fair disclosure guidelines and regulation would make playing level fields to stock market in Japan by extingushing "preview interviews" from some analysts.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、フェア・ディスクロージャーをめぐる取り組みとして、アナリストに対して実施された発行体への取材および情報伝達行動をめぐるガイドラインが、経営者と投資家との間のコミュニケーションにどのように影響し、結果として経営者による業績予想の開示行動やそれをめぐる評価に与えた効果を検討した。日本の制度的環境の持つメリットを活用し、経営者による業績予想の適時性や保守性が高まった事実を示しているほか、異常株式リターンの解消の程度や決算情報に対する株価の感応度から制度変化を通じて日本固有の「プレビュー取材」などが減少している可能性を示唆している点で一定の意義があると考えられる。