Management disclosure of going concern risk and auditor involvement in the discosure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K04044
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Accounting
Research InstitutionHitotsubashi University
Principal Investigator
Fukukawa Hironori  一橋大学, 大学院経営管理研究科, 教授 (80315217)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsゴーイング・コンサーン情報 / ナラティブ・ディスクロージャー / 非監査情報への監査人の関与 / 経営者の自発的開示 / 監査人の関与
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research compares management and auditor going concern risk disclosures. It exploits a unique regulatory change in Japan that impacted the going concern risk disclosure practice. Prior to 2009, managers were directed to make financial statement note disclosures if they considered there was substantial doubt about the going concern status. The note disclosures were required to be audited. After 2009, substantial doubt disclosures by management are not audited and can be considered voluntary. We test whether going concern risk disclosure is enhanced by requiring managers rather than auditors to make the disclosure voluntarily. Analysis shows increased overall levels of going concern risk disclosure after the 2009 regulatory change, which is substantially attributable to voluntary disclosure in the Business Risk section of annual reports.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の分析では、自発的開示の枠組みのほうが、継続企業の前提に関する情報が開示される可能性が高いことが示されている。この結果は、経営者がバッドニュースを自発的に開示するのかについての対立する理論についての示唆を提供している。さらに、本研究の結果は、基準設定者や規制当局に対しても重要なインプリケーションを提供している。すなわち、詳細な情報開示を経営者に強制的に要求するような近年の基準・規制の強化は、継続企業の前提に関する情報を含めたバッドニュースの開示の充実にはつながらない可能性がある。