A study on corporate business plan and management accounting for overseas expansion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K04046
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Accounting
Research InstitutionSugiyama Jogakuen University (2018-2019)
Niigata University (2017)
Principal Investigator
Yoko OGUSHI  椙山女学園大学, 現代マネジメント学部, 教授 (80325555)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 上總 康行  福井県立大学, 地域経済研究所, 研究員 (20121494)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords海外事業 / 投資経済計算 / 事業評価指標 / 取締役会議事録 / 定性的分析 / インタビュー調査 / 業績評価 / 事業計画 / 評価指標 / 事業構造の変革 / 海外進出 / 事後監査 / 投資意思決定 / 事例 / 資本予算論 / 意思決定プロセス / 業績評価指標 / 予算資本論 / 管理会計
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated whether the investment evaluation indicators in the business plan for overseas expansion were the same during the period or during the ex-post evaluation. Then, we conducted a qualitative study on the impact of such evaluation on decision-making such as continuation of overseas business, new investment, withdrawal, and transfer.
As a result of analysis, it was found that the more severe the profit environment, the longer the discussion on investment evaluation and reinvestment, and the greater the amount and content of the submitted materials. Furthermore, it was found that those who had experience managing overseas businesses gave more positive opinions and ideas for business continuity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
海外進出時の事業計画や事後評価、そしてその評価が海外事業の継続・新規投資・撤退・転出という意思決定に与えている影響は未解明である。そこを明らかにすることで、海外進出を予定している企業に経験値や示唆を与えられると考えて、中堅の企業(製造業)から取締役会での詳細議事録を入手して分析を行うとともに、インタビュー調査を実施した。
その結果、事前の計画と事後監査では評価指標が異なること、特に、収益環境が厳しい事業に対しては、キャッシュフロー計算書などを用いて事業撤退や転出の検討が行われていること、海外事業のマネジメント経験者は、事業継続のための意見やアイデアをより多く出していることが分かった。