Analysis of the Impact of CSR Reporting on the Development of Socially Responsible Investment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K04050
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Accounting
Research InstitutionShiga University
Principal Investigator
Noda Akihiro  滋賀大学, 経済学系, 教授 (40350235)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大西 靖  関西大学, 会計研究科, 教授 (80412120)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords社会責任投資 / 会計報告 / マーケット・マイクロストラクチャー / 裁量的会計報告 / CSR投資 / ESG / サステナビリティ報告 / 社会的責任投資 / サステナビリティ / 社会的責任投資会計 / CSR情報の開示 / CSR投資の形成 / CSR投資プロジェクト選択 / 所有構造 / 社会責任投資会計 / 会計報告裁量 / 会計学 / 環境会計 / 社会責任会計 / 資本市場
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study analyzes the role of corporate socially responsible information in the process of development of socially responsible investment in the capital market and conducts research that will serve as a basis for designing institutions to form sustainable social markets, focusing on CSR reporting. First, assuming a capital market consisting of investors with heterogenous preferences for CSR, this study analyzes how trading volume, market liquidity, and market equilibrium prices are affected by CSR accounting information. Second, it elucidates the influence of CSR accounting reports on the development of socially responsible investment. Third, this study analyzed the impact of firms' strategic reporting of CSR information on the market.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の特色及び意義の第1は,企業の社会的責任に関して異質な利得構造をもつ投資者をモデルに導入している点である。先行研究が,均質な投資者選好構造を仮定して,CSR会計報告の影響を調査してきたのに対し,本研究は,投資者のなかに,企業の社会的責任に関する成果に関心をもち,CSR業績に依存した利得構造をもつ市場参加者が含まれるという新しいモデルを提示している。第2に,CSR会計報告の影響を資本市場のマイクロストラクチャーの観点から分析する。さらに,CSR会計情報に対する投資者ニーズの発生プロセスを記述する理論を開発している。